Friday, August 10, 2012

The Day I Went to Party Play

Party Play is not a party as in the real 'party'. It's the latest cafe in town (i guess so :-p). And not just an ordinary cafe but it's a lifestyle cafe.

P1180032
Party Play in Gaya Street, KK

went there last nite with my friend from Kuching who came down to KK for work. thanks to my other friend who recommend me this place.

such an awesome cafe with a nice bar 

P1180039

and you would be accompanied with smooth jazz music. romantic tau :-p LOL


P1180041

and the foods are not bad at all.

P1180053
the Spaghetti with Tom Yam Sauce is to die for



P1180052
close-up shot

now you see...

P1180059

now you don't :-p

P1180069
so far the best ever Spaghetti for me

my friend had ordered the Duck Pizza. something different...hehe

P1180065

the T-Shirts wear by the staff are kinda of creative. they have these writings on the back...



P1180071

"respect the food as you respect the chef"

"never trust a skinny chef" 

huh? who?? Anthony Bourdain??? haha


pp


ya ya the Guinness's banner is bigger than me...haha


anyway, i say Party Play is a nice place to 'lepak' with your friends

-->

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Discovering Kinabatangan

i went to Kinabatangan for the 1st time on 2009 after I finished the Sandakan Sepilok Nature Marathon race which is so far is the BEST half marathon for me ever. no other marathon can beat that. seriously!!! it's the toughest race for me but at the same time it's full of surprises which I like. hee!

then recently, fate bring me back to Kinabatangan for the 2nd time. but this time it's a totally different experience. the feeling is more real & deep within me. deeper than the Kinabatangan river. kunu :-P

P1050740

a good place to eat while you drive on the way to Lahad Datu or Sandakan.

P1050666

if you go here, you must try the 'sambal belacan'. "trus ko nampak London ohhh" (that's a familiar description to a delicious food by my orang kampong...hehe).

P1060347
the signature 'sambal belacan' of Kedai Kopi Santa

one of my favourite dish, the 'sup tulang' is not bad at all.

P1050660

i don't know how to describe Lahad Datu town but I think it's a town that have it's own special things. small but full of surprises ;-)

P1050680

and right away I went to subscribe as a member to this society, which the offcie is just opposite to where we stay for the night. kidding :-P

P1050682

that night, we went to dinner at this place. recommended by my colleagues who are based at Lahad Datu. they always go there to eat. even the lady owner already recognizes them.

P1050701

they told me to try this dish which it's called 'bayam goreng'.

P1050703

a bit oily but nevertheless, it's still look & taste good. as Andrew Zimmern always said "if it looks good, eat it!"

P1050707

when you have a full stomach with a good foods, you can sleep anytime, anyhow & anywhere. haha!

P1050709
guess which one is mine? :-D

P1050696
my best friends. without them i'm nothing :-P

next morning, we had our breakfast at the nearby coffee shop.

P1050714
kai kiok dim sum (kaki ayam). i loike so much!!

P1050716
can't live without them :-P

this house bring some memory back :-D

P1050725

while waiting for our boat to Kg. Abai, i play with this cute puppy. he is so tiny. puppies always makes my heart melt. don't know how big he can grow tho. but have you heard this before:

"best things come in small packages"

ehemmm!! just like me. contoh :-P

P1050755

the boat journey to Kg. Abai takes about 1 hour from Sukau.

P1050768

the modified jetty at Kg. Abai

P1050782

another animal to play with. the cat has a very white & clean furs. (bikin gerigitan)

P1050790

Kg. Abai is one of the village who supply native tree seedlings for forest restoration for Kinabatangan area.

P1050780

one of the nurseries at Kg. Abai.

P1050964

a nice place to eat & hang out just beside the river. another idea to munch over for my future homestay. angan-angan saja bah. hehe!

P1060272
Johnsonville Cafe

our lunch for the day is beyond words. so out of the world!!! (exaggerate :-P) actually what i trying to say here is that when the foods is prepare with a deep sincerity & straight from the heart, indeed it is out of the world. i'm deeply touched.

P1050845

our lunch for the day are plain white rice with simple dishes like curry chicken, chicken cook with ketchup sauce, pumpkin with coconut milk (my favourite!!!) & fried vegetable popia. but nothing in this world can beat the 'sambal belacan' prepared by the villagers there. it was my drug for the two (2) days I spent at Abai. hee!.

P1050847

and there were many varieties of 'kuih Raya' being served. i'm dancing in delight.

IMG_0188

yay!

P1050848

we slept at this building which still looks new.

P1050807

whoever interested to stay here instead of the lodges, you can contact Mr Rukee at 013-5505349 or email him at rukee_abai@yahoo.com for further details & arrangement.

P1050822

they provide morning & night boat cruise for travelers. which we went for both (tamaha). hee!

P1050810

if you're looking for different experience in discovering Kinabatangan, stay at Kg. Abai ;-)

P1050816

this is the bathroom cum the toilet. a slightly far from where we slept. therefore, if you're already started to feel something, you better start to walk immediately. or might as well run. haha

P1050893

then in the evening, before we go for the night cruise to watch the fireflies (i loike), we went for some leisure walk around the village.

P1050901

hello Pizza Hut! hello! hello! tut! tut! unfortunately, the public phone doesn't have connection yet. mission failed :-p

IMG_0207

by the way, there is only one spot at Abai where you can get the phone connection. but the connection is quite weak. so if you're lucky, you would be able to get the line. and forget it if you're a Digi or Maxis subscribers. Celcom is still the best when it comes to rural areas ;-)

IMG_0083

there was this walkway build by the government from the villagers' houses to the school.

P1050903

they said it is quite useful when the area near the river is flooded during the raining season.

P1050907

caught up with some villagers collecting their river prawns from their net. either they will sell the prawns to the middle person at Sukau or keep them to eat.

IMG_0224

we're looking at the opposite of the river where it's on the progress of clearing the land for oil palm. hmmm! looks like we still have a long long way in our line of work.

P1050914

bcoz of the Hari Raya festivity, the village is run out of prawns. so our host didn't managed to cook them for us. tapun2 :-(

IMG_0233


P1050927
the bathroom

P1050946
look at the boat. cool huh :D

P1050952
'kedai runcit'

from time to time, elephants will go roaming at the field. the village folks told me that the elephants are quite tame & sometime they play with the kids. whoa! i didn't know that.

P1050959


P1050960
paddy field?

this fruit is called 'kangis' by the locals & it's one of the favourite fruit eaten by the wild Orang Utan near the river.

P1050989

when you peel it open, it looks like a small 'manggis'.

P1050991

the villager have given us few of those fruits to eat. extremely sour! like i can loss 1 kg of my fats for each 'kangis'. haha!

P1050976
teatime! i am smurfly happy! (godoot)...hehe

P1060012

time to hit the river for the night cruise. while waiting for the boat, we managed to snap a few photos of the Kinabatangan river during sunset...

P1060016
with Joannie, who has a great sense of humour

IMG_0317

P1060033
spot the similarity

didn't took any photos during the night cruise. my camera can't capture anything. too dark. a lot of fireflies tho. a lot than those at Klias River, Beaufort. they reminds me of Christmas tree.

P1060047
our dinner

rarely dance in my life before but that night was totally a different story. i lose count on how many types of dance i learn only in one night...joget, cha-cha, twist...

IMG_0537

poco-poco....hahaha!!! okay, the only reason why I dare to dance my hear out is bcoz nobody knows me there except for my few friends. but they are also having so much fun themselves. hehe!

IMG_0540

i tell you those people at Kg Abai is very very talented. actually not only in Kg Abai but everywhere in Sabah. singing & dancing is already a common thing for Sabahan. i guess i'm the only Sabahan who needs to enroll in a 'kelas pemulihan'....he he he

P1060102

managed to sing one song only. erkk actually two songs. but the first song I have to stop half way. don't ask me what did happen and don't ask me either what songs was those two *epic fail...ha ha ha

IMG_0659
sunrise at Kinabatangan river

sleep quite late that night. but we managed to wake up early for the morning cruise. we are quite excited to explore the place that we're going to later.

IMG_0648

by the way, the place is called Danau Pitas.

i don't know how to describe Danau Pitas. wait till you see the pictures or better go there yourself. such a beauty ;-)

P1060023
wish i have this kind of view in my bedroom

will continue on my next post. till then have a peaceful rest & imagine yourself sleeping near a river, accompany by the beautiful sounds of the surrounding.

IMG_0342
Sit by a river. Find peace and meaning in the rhythm of the lifeblood of the Earth. — (Anonymous)


********************************************************************
on a different note, did you know that Ulai is a name of an ancient river somewhere in the Middle East...hehe!

Ulai

Imagery ©2011 TerraMetrics - Terms of Use
The Eulaus of the Greeks; a river of Susiana. It was probably the eastern branch of the Choasper (Kerkhan), which divided into two branches some 20 miles above the city of Susa. Hence Daniel (8:2, 16) speaks of standing "between the banks of Ulai", i.e., between the two streams of the divided river.